A Practical Guide to New York’s Confidentiality Waiver Requirements for Employment Discrimination Settlement Agreements, by Alice K. Jump and Ethan Krasnoo
[…] Section 5-336 of New York General Obligations Law was amended in 2018 to prohibit employers from requiring confidentiality of underlying facts in sexual harassment settlement agreements unless the confidentiality provision is the alleged victim’s preference. The statute has been amended multiple times since then, including in 2019 to expand the scope to cover settlement agreements for all employment discrimination claims. Section 5-336 currently prohibits agreements “that would prevent the disclosure of the underlying facts and circumstances to the claim or action unless the condition of confidentiality is the complainant’s preference.” The statute further provides:

Any such term or condition must be provided in writing to all parties in plain English, and, if applicable, the primary language of the complainant, and the complainant shall have twenty-one days to consider such term or condition.