Arguing Politics Creates Risk For Employers
[…] Arguing Politics Creates Risk For Employers

America has just concluded a hotly contested and sometimes nasty Presidential election.  Partisan feelings ran high on both sides.  There is a temptation for the victors to gloat and the losers to lash out.  While such emotions may or may not be the sign of a healthy democracy, there are risks to allowing political passions to intrude into the workplace, particularly in New York.  Section 201-d (2)(a) of New York’s Labor Law makes it unlawful for an employer to refuse to hire, to fire or to discriminate against an employee because of his or her “political activities.”  Political activities are defined as “(1) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.”  N.Y Labor Law 201-d (1)(a).  To be protected, the political activities have to be “outside of working hours, off the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or property.”