Second Circuit Defers to New York Court of Appeals on Starbucks’ Tip Policy
[…] In the Barenboim action, baristas argued that Section 196-d prohibits Starbucks from distributing pooled tips to shift supervisors, because the supervisors purportedly are Starbucks’ “agents” prohibited from sharing in tips by virtue of their ability to supervise and coordinate baristas, open and close the store, deposit money into the safe and oversee the store in the absence of a store manager or assistant store manager.  Section 196-d prohibits any “employer or his agent” from “demand[ing] or accept[ing], directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain[ing] any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.”   New York Labor Law defines an “agent” to include “a manager, superintendent, foreman, supervisor or any other person employed acting in such capacity.”