Settled an Employment Case? Now Comes the Hard Part
[…] In this article, we explore some of the issues raised by recent changes in the law, as well as some specific requirements regarding waiting periods, tax implications, case dismissal requirements and enforceability under New York and federal law.

Non-Disclosure and Non-Disparagement Provisions

Though it has been standard practice for employers to demand both confidentiality and non-disparagement provisions in settlement agreements, these provisions are now being challenged by both state and federal authorities.

Notably, for disputes involving claims of harassment and discrimination, Section 5-336 of New York General Obligations Law (GOL) prohibits “any term or condition that would prevent the disclosure of the underlying facts and circumstances to the claim or action unless the condition of confidentiality is the complainant’s preference.” The preference has to be embodied in a specific written agreement signed by the complainant.