When Political Discourse Leads to Dismissal
[…] Ct. N.Y. Cnty. Nov. 16, 2023). The hospital contended that these public posts violated its code of ethics and social media policy, and that Dr. Neel’s actions could damage the reputation of the hospital.
Neel filed suit against the hospital, claiming his termination was an attempt to look even-handed in its handling of commentary on the Middle East conflict, after another doctor was terminated for posting a message on social media that was interpreted as a defense of the Oct. 7 Hamas attack.
Neel contended that the termination violated his rights under New York Labor Law §201-d, which protects employees’ political activities, defined as “running for public office, campaigning for a candidate for public office, or participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.” To be protected under New York Labor Law §201-d, such activities must be legal, take place outside working hours and off the employer’s premises, and not utilize the employer’s equipment.