Paid Prenatal Care and Lactation Breaks to Go into Effect in New York State
[…] Guidance regarding the new law simply states that “[t]he number of paid breaks an employee will need is unique to each employee.” Employers are also prohibited from requiring employees to work extra time to make up for the paid time allotted to express breast milk.
The paid prenatal care leave requirement will go into effect on January 1, 2025, under New York Labor Law § 196-b(4-a), which will require employers to provide 20 hours of paid prenatal personal leave during any 52-week calendar period. “Paid prenatal personal leave” is defined by the statute as “leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy. The statute indicates that prenatal personal leave can be taken in hourly increments. As written, the new law appears to apply only to pregnant employees themselves, and not to their spouses, domestic partners, or other family members.